Juiz Internacional de Tiro Esportivo, completando agora em janeiro, 40 anos de atividade.

Minha foto

Sou uma pessoa de facil relacionamento, tenho facilidade de trabalhar em grupo, sou otimista e gosto de festas.

sexta-feira, 29 de março de 2013





RULE INTERPRETATIONS FOR 2013 ISSF RIFLE AND PISTOL RULES – 2013
Part I  -  GENERAL TECHNICAL RULES
RULE NUMBERING IN 2013 ISSF RULES (see page 180)
A modified rule numbering system is used in the 2013 ISSF Rules in order to eliminate the extremely long rule numbers that appeared in previous editions of the rules. This numbering protocol limits rule numbers to a maximum of four levels (example: 8.9.4.5). Where it was necessary to have an additional sub-level, bullets (small dots) are used. In order to make specific reference to a bulleted rule, letters are used to refer to a specific bullet (example: 8.9.4.5, d refers to the fourth bulleted rule under 8.9.4.5). This rule numbering protocol should be used to refer to any bulleted rule in the 2013 ISSF Rules.

Rule 6.2.2.2
Interpretation
Safety flags must be inserted in all rifles, pistols   and semiautomatic shotguns at all times other than during authorized dry firing or live firing on a firing point. The purpose of safety flags is to visibly  demonstrate when gun actions are open and guns are unloaded. To demonstrate that air rifles and air pistols are unloaded, the safety flag must be long enough to extend throughthe full length of the barrel..




 f







The 2013 ISSF Rules require the use of “safety flags” in all rifles and pistols. The use of safety flags demonstrates the high priority that the ISSF places on practicing the highest standards of gun safety. The following guidelines regarding  the use of safety  flags apply:
1. Safety Flags. In 2013, athletes may    use any type of safety flag that complies with these standards (color, full barrel length safety line for air guns).
2. Color. Safety flags must have a bright color that Range Officers can easily see at a distance. Fluorescent orange or a similar bright color is recommended.
3. Air Guns. Safety flags used in air rifles or air pistols must be full-length lines that extend out of both ends of the barrel. The easiest way to prepare air gun safety flags/lines is to cut lengths of plastic trimmer line 2.0 mm – 2.3 mm (.080” - .090”) in diameter that are long enough to extend about 10 cm – 15 cm out of each end of air rifle or air pistol barrels.
4. ISSF Gun Safety Emblems. The ISSF is obtaining a large supply of two-sided safety emblems that can be folded and attached to the breech (action) end of safety lines to   make them readily visible to Range Officers. These flags will be available for sale in the ISSF Shop and at 2013 ISSF Championships.
5. Safety Flags for .22 Caliber Guns.Safety flags used in .22 cal. rifles or pistols can be either commercial safety flags or safety flags constructed by attaching an ISSF Gun Safety Flag to a 15 cm – 20 cm length of heavier plastic trimmer line.
Rule -6.11.1.2  “START” of Competition

END OF SIGHTING SHOTS AND START OF COMPETITION
Interpretation

· At the end of the Preparation      and Sighting Time, the Chief Range Officer will command “END OF PREPARATION AND SIGHTING … STOP.” There must then be a brief pause of approximately 30 seconds so the Target Officer can reset the targets for MATCH or record firing;

The 2013 ISSF Rules provide for a separate 15 min. Preparation and Sighting Time before the start of all 10m and 50m Rifle and Pistol Elimination and Qualification Rounds. Sighting shots are warm-up shots; in all other sports warm-ups take place before competition starts, not during the competition. This change is part ofShooting’s continuing  to modernize and follow practices common to all Olympic sports. This rule provides for the Range Officer to command END OF PREPARATION AND SIGHTING…STOP. This is followed by a 30 sec. period when all targets are reset from SIGHTING to MATCH. The Range Officer then commands MATCH FIRING…START. In the first 2013 competitions, there have been some instances of athletes who did not hear the STOP command at the end of the Preparation and Sighting Time or who were confused. If, during this year of transition to the new rules, an athlete makes a mistake and fires a shot after the end of the Preparation and Sighting Time and before the MATCH FIRING…START command, they should receive a warning for a first offense, but no penalty. A decision on whether penalties are required in such cases will be made after the 2013 Championship season.

Rule  6.11.1.2

SIGHTING SHOTS AFTER JURY-DIRECTED MOVES, RULE
Interpretation

·(h)  If, during MATCH firing on 10m ESTs, the Jury directs an athlete to move his position within his firing point, the athletes must be offered additional sighters and 2 minutes additional time before he resumes MATCH firing.


This rule allows an athlete to request to return to sighters if he is directed by a Jury Member to move his position within his own firing point. However, Juries should not apply this rule and permit additional time plus a return to sighters unless the athlete is directed to move his position at least 30 cm in a
horizontal direction. Additional sighting shots and time must not be given to an athlete who is directed to step back slightly from touching the firing line or bench, for example.
Rule  - 6.15.1   Individual Ties in 300m, 50m, 25m and 10m Events
TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURES, RULE - Interpretation

All tied scores will be broken for 300m, 50m, 25m and 10m eventsby applying the following Rules:
· The highest number of inner tens;
· The highest score of the last ten (10) shot series working backward by 10-shot series in full ring scoring (not inner tens or decimals) until the tie is broken;
· If any ties remain, scores will be compared on a shot-by-shot basis using inner tens (i. e. an inner ten outranks a 10 that is not an inner ten) beginning with the last shot, then the next to the last shot, etc.;
· If any ties remain, and EST are used, scores will be compared on a shot-by-shot basis using decimal ring scores beginning with the last shot, then the next to the last shot, etc.;
· If any ties remain, the athletes must have the same ranking and must be listed in Latin alphabetical order using the athlete’s family 
name unless there is a tie to enter the Finals;


A question was raised concerning the possible application of Rule 6.15.1, e. for tiebreaking. This rule states that the alphabetical order of family names must be used to break unbreakable ties “unless there is a tie to enter the Finals.” This suggests that there could be an unbreakable tie to enter a Finals and that there should be a further means of breaking ties. This is not necessary, however, because the new 2013 tie-3 breaking rules require a shot-by-shot count-back using decimal scores as the last tiebreaking measure (see Rules 6.15.1, d and 6.15.1, f). The full application of this tiebreaking measure means that the chance of there ever being an unbreakable tie are now so infinitesimal (approximately 1 to 15.000.000.000x1.000 or greater)


Posted by Thom Erik Syrdahl  -  29 - 03 - 2014
Source - ISSF Website


Postar um comentário