Juiz Internacional de Tiro Esportivo, completando agora em janeiro, 40 anos de atividade.

Minha foto

Sou uma pessoa de facil relacionamento, tenho facilidade de trabalhar em grupo, sou otimista e gosto de festas.

quarta-feira, 3 de abril de 2013



RULES INTERPRETATION PART II – RIFLE SHOOTING
Released: April 2013 

RULES

INTERPRETATIONS
7.4.2.6.b  Weights & 7.6.1.2

CHEST SUPPORT WEIGHTS ON AIR RIFLES, RULES 7.4.2.6, b & 7.6.1.2

7.4.2.6 Weights
Barrel weights within a radius of 30 mm from the center of the barrel are permitted. Barrel weights may be moved along the barrel; and
(b)  Any other weights must be within the dimensions of the Stock
7.4.5.1 Butt Plate and Hook
A butt hook that complies with the following restrictions may be used;
The butt hook projecting rearward from the bottom of the butt plate must not extend more….
The butt hook projecting from the bottom of the butt…..
The top projection of the butt plate must not extend more….
Any devices or weights projecting forward from the lower portion of the butt plate are prohibited.
7.6.1.2 Standing
The athlete must stand free, without any artificial……
The rifle may be held with both hands and the….
The rifle must not touch the jacket or chest beyond the area of the right shoulder;


The 2013 ISSF Rules clearly state that chest support weights (sometimes advertised as “Brustanlagen”) that project forward from the lower part of butt-plates on 50m rifles are illegal and cannot be used (Rule 7.4.5.1, d.). Questions have been raised regarding whether these chest support weights can, nevertheless, be used on air rifles. The answer is NO, chest support weights cannot be used on air rifles. The
intent of the ISSF Rifle Committee is that these weights cannot be used on any rifles.
Rule 7.4.2.6, b. states that any weights on air rifles other than barrel weights “must be within the dimensions of the stock.” Chest support weights or other devices that project forward from the lower part of the butt-plate do not comply with this rule.
Rule 7.6.1.2 that defines the standing position makes it clear that “the rifle must not touch the jacket or chest beyond the area of the right shoulder.” Chest support weights or other devices that project forward from the lower butt-plate potentially violate this rule as well. These weights or devices on either 50m rifle or 10m air rifle butt-plates are illegal.
Rules 7.5 Clothing Regulations & 8.5.6 Athletes Shoes
SHOOTING SHOES FOR RIFLE AND PISTOL, RULES 7.5 & 8.5.6

7.5.2.3 Shoe Sole Flexibility Standard
The soles of athletes’ shoes must bend at least 22.5 degrees when a force of 15 Newton-Meters is applied to the heel area while the boot or shoe is clamped in the testing device

7.5.3.3 and 8.5.6 To demonstrate that soles are flexible, athletes must walk normally (heel-toe) at all times while on the FOP. A warning will be given for the first offense, a two-point penalty and disqualification will be given for subsequent violations

7.5.3.6 (D)
The shoe sole must follow the external curvature of the shoe and may not extend more than 5.0 mm beyond the external dimensions of the shoe at any point. Toes or heels may not be cut square or flat

The requirement introduced two years
ago to use a testing device to check the flexibility of the soles of shooting shoes worn by rifle athletes (Rule 7.5.2.3) and pistol athletes (Rule 8.5.6) continues to apply. The rule requirement that athletes must walk normally at all times while on the field of play also continues to apply (Rules 7.5.3.3 and 8.5.6, d.). Juries will give warnings and penalties for violations.
The 2013 ISSF Rules have a new
requirement that the soles of shooting
boots worn by rifle athletes (Rule 7.5.3.6) may not extend more than 5mm “beyond the external dimensions of the shoe” and that the entire sole, including the toe and heel “must follow the external curvature of the shoe.” This means that the square toes and heels on older shooting shoes must be modified so they follow the curvature of the shoe. This modification can, however, easily be done by an athlete or coaches who uses a belt sander or grinder to remove the excess sole material. ISSF Equipment Control Officers will require shoe toes and heels to have a continuous curve around the toe and heel. Toes and heels with flat or square surfaces will not be approved.

RULE 7.5.4.5
RIFLE JACKETS WITH SEAMS ON LEFT SIDE PANEL, RULE 7.5.4.5

The construction of the side panel may not place any horizontal seam or seams under the elbow of the support arm in the standing position.

The 2013 ISSF Rules contain a new restriction that “the construction of the (left) side panel may not place any horizontal or seams under the elbow of the support arm in the standing position.” Extensive testing during the International Air Gun Competition in Munich in January 2013 was done to develop guidelines for testing jackets and interpreting this rule. This test must be done while the athlete wears his jacket fully closed and is holding the rifle in the standing position.
If the shooting jacket has a seam (horizontal seam or other seams) that lies under the support arm in standing, the location of the seam must be measured from the tip of the elbow (a horizontal line must be projected back to the jacket). Any permitted seam must be at least (more than) 20 mm below or 70 mm above that point. Seams within this area must be removed. Seams that are higher than 70 mm above or more than 20 mm below the tip of the elbow are legal and do not have to be changed.
Checking rifle jacket seams: This test must be done while the athlete is wearing the jacket and holding the rifle in the standing position.
7.5 CLOTHING REGULATIONS
TRANSITION PERIOD FOR NEW CLOTHING RULES, RULE 7.5

See the General Technical Rules for general standards regarding clothing and the testing of clothing (Rule 6.7).

In order to give athletes sufficient time to comply with the new clothing rules for shoes and left side panel seams, the ISSF will conduct advisory testing during its first 2013 ISSF World Cups in Changwon and Fort Benning. Shoes and jackets that are not in compliance with these new rules during this period will receive warnings. Compliance with all other clothing rules will continue to be required. Regular inspection procedures for the new clothing rules will begin with the ISSF World Cup in Munich Cup in May.
RULE 7.5.5.4 SHOOTING Trousers
TROUSERS FOR 50M RIFLE PRONE EVENTS, RULE 7.5.5.4

Shooting trousers must not be worn in the Rifle Prone events, but they may be worn in the prone stages of Rifle 3 Positions events.

The new 2013 ISSF Rules do not permit athletes to wear shooting trousers in 50m Prone Rifle events; shooting trousers may be worn during the prone stages of the 50m Rifle 3 Position events.
Rule 7.5.5.1 states “If special shooting trousers are not worn, ordinary trousers may be worn…Rule 6.7.6 states “Clothing worn by athletes…must comply with the ISSF Dress Code.” This means that athletes in 50m and 300m Rifle Prone events may wear training or other sport trousers, but they may not wear blue jeans or similar trousers that are not permitted by the ISSF Dress Code.
RULE 7.5.8.3  RIFLE REST
RIFLE RESTS OR STANDS, RULE 7.5.8.3

The use of a rifle rest for resting the rifle between shots is permitted providing that no part of the stand is higher than the athlete’s shoulders when in the standing position. A stand for resting the rifle must not be placed in front of the shooting table or bench in the standing position. A kneeling roll may be used as a rifle rest. Care must be exercised that while resting the rifle, it does not intrude on the athlete one either side. For safety while the rifle is on the rifle rest, it must be held by the athlete.

The 2013 ISSF Rules state that no part of the stand, including the support column, may be “higher than the athlete’s shoulders when in the standing position.” This is interpreted to mean the TOP of the shoulder. Stands must be checked when the athlete is holding the rifle in the standing position. Athletes and coaches should note that shoulders are normally lower in the standing position than while standing erect and must adjust shooting stand heights accordingly.

Posted by Thom Erik Syrdahl  3th of April
Source:  ISSF Website
Postar um comentário