Juiz Internacional de Tiro Esportivo, completando agora em janeiro, 40 anos de atividade.

Minha foto

Sou uma pessoa de facil relacionamento, tenho facilidade de trabalhar em grupo, sou otimista e gosto de festas.

quinta-feira, 4 de abril de 2013




RULE INTERPRETATIONS   Part III   -  PISTOL RULES  -
April 2013
The interpretation of the last two rules (8.9.4.5 and 8.9.4.6)  of this report is directed more to the interest of the Judges and officers, because the purpose
 is to show which forms have to be used in each event, for scoring ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION and how to fill them up.
RULES
INTERPRETATIONS
RULE  8.4.4.2
RAPID FIRE PISTOL AMMUNITION VELOCITY TESTS, RULE 8.4.4.2

The ammunition of at least one (1) athlete from each relay must be tested. The Equipment Control Jury will supervise the selection of the athletes to be tested and collect the ammunition to be tested before each 30-shot Qualification stage (Athletes should have as least 50 rounds with them for each stage of competitions.). A Jury Member must take ten (10) cartridges from the ammunition that the athlete is using, place  them in a labeled envelope, seal the envelope and hand it to the testing officer. After the stage is completed, the athlete selected must go to the testing station. The testing officer will load a magazine with three (3) cartridges and fire them in that athlete’s pistol and record the muzzle velocity of each cartridge. If the average velocity is under 250.0 m/sec, the test must be repeated. If the average velocity of the six (6) shots is less than 250.0 m/sec, the athlete must be disqualified.

The new 2013 ISSF Rules provide for some changes in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol ammunition velocity testing procedures. Small changes in testing procedures are explained in Annex B to the Pistol Equipment Control Guide that can be downloaded from the ISSF website. The biggest change requires that athletes in this event must begin each stage of the competition by placing one full box of 50 cartridges on the bench or table (5 sighting shots, 30 match shots, 10 cartridges for possible ammunition testing, 5 cartridges for a possible malfunction re-fire series). No additional ammunition or boxes of ammunition may be placed on the bench or table during a 30-shot stage without obtaining permission from a Range Officer or Jury Member.
Rules 8.6.2 Pistol Transport Boxes
and 8.6.3 Pistol Support Stand
PISTOL TRANSPORT BOXES, RULE 8.6.3

8.6.2. -Athletes may use pistol transport boxes to take pistols and equipment to the shooting ranges, but pistol boxes may not be placed on the bench or table, provided the bench or table complies with Rule 6.4.11.10 (0.70 m to 1.00 m high). During Finals, pistol transport boxes or equipment bags must not remain on the FOP.
8.6.3 - Athletes may place pistol support stands or boxes on the bench or table to rest their pistols between shots. The total height of the bench or table with a support stand or box on it may not exceed 1.00 m (see Rule 6.4.11.10, maximum bench height is 1.00 m).
During Elimination or Qualification Rounds, a pistol transport box (Rule 8.6.3) may be used as a pistol support stand, provided the total height of the bench or table plus the box does not exceed 1.00 m. During Finals, a pistol transport box may not be used as a pistol support stand.

Questions were asked regarding whether this rule permits large pistol transport boxes to be used as “pistol support stands during qualification competitions (pistol transport boxes may not remain on the FOP during Finals). The answer is YES if the total height of the bench or table plus the pistol transport box doesn’t exceed 1.00 m. If the height of the bench or table plus the box is higher than 1.00m, the pistol transport box cannot be used and a smaller pistol support stand must be used.
7.9    RIFLE EVENT TABLE
8.11 PISTOL EVENT TABLE
TIME LIMITS FOR 10M AIR RIFLE AND 10M AIR PISTOL EVENTS WITH
PAPER TARGETS, RULES 7.9 & 8.11
7.9 Air Rifle
Paper target
Electronic target
 Men
Women
1 hour, 15min
   50min
1 hour,15min
     50min
8.11 Air Pistol


 Men
Women
1 hour,30min
     60min
1 hour,15min
     50min
The 2013 ISSF Pistol Rules allow 15 additional minutes for the 60 shot 10m Air Pistol event and 10 additional minutes for the 40 shot 10m Air Pistol event when those events are fired on paper targets. Air rifle rules allow no additional time. These time differences reflect conditions that the ISSF Rifle and Pistol Committees wished to establish if ISSF Championship 10m events were to ever again be fired on paper targets. However, the ISSF recognizes that National Federations and shooting clubs use many different types of target changing systems that may necessitate additional time allowances for their 10m events. In these cases, National Federations and clubs may establish time limits that are coordinated with ISSF Rules, but that make allowances for their range conditions.
8.11  Pistol Event Table
NUMBER OF SHOTS ON 25M PISTOL PAPER TARGETS, RULE 8.11

Event
Gender
Number of shots per paper targets
25m Pistol
Women
15
25m Center Fire Pistol

Men

10
25m Standard Pistol

Men

15

The “Pistol Event Table,” Rule 8.11 on page 365, states that when 25m Pistol events are shot on paper targets, targets should be changed after every 15 shots in 25m Pistol Women and 25m Standard Pistol Men events and after every 10 shots in 25m Center Fire Pistol Men events. Changing paper competition targets after 15 shots is incorrect. The intent of the ISSF Pistol Committee is that in 25m Pistol events with paper targets, targets must be changed after every 10 shots. This correction will be included in the next rulebook revision.
RULE 8.9.4.5
PISTOL ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION SCORING, RULE 8.9.4.5

The number of shots already fired must be recorded and the series may be repeated;
The athlete must fire all five (5) shots at the target(s) in any repeat series. Any shot(s) not fired or not hitting the target in the re-fire must be scored as zero(s);
Should a second malfunction occur, then the athlete may not re-fire again (but unfired shots must NOT be scored as zero(s). The athlete may continue to shoot the remainder of the event;
Scoring - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol: The score must be recorded as the total of the lowest value hit on each of the five targets in the two (2) series;
Scoring - 25m Standard Pistol: The score must be recorded as the total of the five (5) lowest value hits on the target; and
If the athlete is unable to complete a full series in the one (1) permitted re-fire, he must be credited only with as many of the lowest value hit(s) as the highest number of shots he has fired in the series or in the repeat series.

The forms for scoring ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION re-fire (repetition) series for the 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men and 25m Standard Pistol Men events have been renamed as Form RFPM and Form STDP. Both forms are available in the new rulebook or can be downloaded from the ISSF website. Rule 8.9.4.5 that governs the scoring of 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men and 25m Standard Pistol Men ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION re-fires in should be interpreted as follows:
1. If an ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION occurs during a 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men or 25m Standard Pistol Men series, record the scores of the shots that were fired on the first line of the Malfunction Form (8.9.4.5, a).
2. After the re-fire series, record the scores of all shots fired or attempted on the second line of the Malfunction Form; any shots not hitting the target or late
shots (fired or unfired) must be scored as zero(s) (8.9.4.5, b).
3. If a second malfunction occurs in the re-fire series, first record the scores of the shots fired in the re-fire series on the second line of the Malfunction Form (8.9.4.5, c), next determine which series (original series or re-fire series) has the “highest number of shots,” then record zero(s) for any unfired shots only in the series with highest number of shots (8.9.4.5, f).
4. Determine the scores of the five shots to be counted for the series.
a. RFPM: The five lowest value scores for each of the five targets (8.9.4.5, d).
b. STDP: The five lowest value scores from all scored shots (8.9.4.5, e).
RULE 8.9.4.6  A.M. 25m Pistol and 25m Center Fire Pistol
PISTOL ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTION SERIES COMPLETIONS, RULE 8.9.4.6

Precision Stage and Rapid Fire Stages:
The number of shots is recorded and the series may be completed;
Shot(s) to complete the series must be fired in the immediately following series (in the Precision Stage a time of
one (1) minute will be allowed for each shot to be fired) or starting on the first exposure (Rapid Fire Stage);
Any shot(s) not fired or not hitting the targets must be scored as miss(es) (zero(s); and
The five-shot series must be scored in the normal manner.


Pistol Range Officers and Jury Members should note that there no longer are special malfunction forms for series completions when ALLOWABLE MALFUNCTIONS occur during 25m Pistol Women or 25m Center Fire Pistol Men events. Range Officers and Jury Members must use Form IR (Range Incident Report) to report series completions.

Posted by Thom Erik Syrdahl
Source:  ISSF Website – Rules  Interpretations   Release April 2013



Postar um comentário